I thought the earth remembered me…

 
Sleeping in the Forest
 
I thought the earth remembered me,
she took me back so tenderly,
arranging her dark skirts, her pockets
full of lichens and seeds.
I slept as never before, a stone on the river bed,
nothing between me and the white fire of the stars
but my thoughts, and they floated light as moths
among the branches of the perfect trees.
All night I heard the small kingdoms
breathing around me, the insects,
and the birds who do their work in the darkness.
All night I rose and fell, as if in water,
grappling with a luminous doom. By morning
I had vanished at least a dozen times
into something better.
 

Mary Oliver (from Sleeping in the Forest, 1979)

 
Bug Cinema, 9.30pm (2 July 2012)

Last night’s Bug Cinema experiment was a bit more eventful. I set-up the light trap on the edge of the model forest in the vicinity of the ponds. As night fell, the air was filled with the chorus of hungry frogs in the pond and the fleeting sparks of fireflies. Again, the distant coyote song kept me company.

I’m working with somewhat limited technical resources, so currently the glow lab is illuminated by a mix of black light (UV) and also white light LED bulbs, set on a 20ft cable which runs from the 12v battery solar panel unit. The 18′ x 5′ length of stretchy, white spandex-type fabric forms the actual membrane of the glow lab – it radiates the light beautifully.

part of the Bug Cinema kit (deconstructed)

So, last night Bug Cinema was host to a diverse profusion of little brown moths (LBMs) which are often tricky to identify. However there were a couple of guests that might yield some possible identification, with Heather’s expertise.

Tonight is a full moon and I wonder if I might encounter the green, iridescent grace of the Lunar Moth I’ve heard so much about. The symbolism would be fitting!

species: Eulithis populata
family: Geometridae
common name: Northern Spinach

Advertisements

Comments are closed.